Surname: Pine marten
Other names: Edelmarder
Latin name: Martes martes
size: 40 - 50cm
mass: 1 - 1.7kg
Older: 6 - 15 years
Appearance: reddish brown or dark brown fur
Sexual dimorphism: slightly pronounced
Nutrition type: Omnivore (omnivor)
food: Amphibians, berries, insects, rodents, nuts, birds, mollusks
distribution: Europe, Asia Minor
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: nocturnal
habitat: Deciduous forest, mixed forest
natural enemies: Red fox, golden eagle
sexual maturity: with the second year of life
mating season: ?
litter size: 2 - 4 cubs
social behavior: Loners
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting about the pine marten
- The pine marten or Martes martes describes a small carnivore numbered among the real martens, which is to be found as a forest dweller in Europe and many western countries of Asia.
- He lives exclusively in the original nature and, in contrast to his close relative, the stone marten, does not stay close to man. Only occasionally does a pine marten invade large parks.
- The pine marten has a dark reddish brown coat with a yellowish large spot at the throat and a dark nose in contrast to the stone marten.
- Like most marten species, the pine marten is elongated and slender with short limbs and a bushy long tail.
- Although he is slightly larger than the stone marten, his body weight is lower compared to this. Female pine martens are slightly smaller and lighter than the males.
- The winter fur of the pine marten is soft, dense and silky, the summer coat much rougher and shorter.
- The pine marten is an excellent climber who hunts in the tall trees and maneuvers from branch to branch.
- Its diet consists mainly of squirrels, birds and their molluscs, as well as mice, voles, insects, amphibians and snails. Depending on the season, nuts, berries and fruits are also important sources of food.
- He kills his prey in seconds with a targeted bite in the neck.
- He lives like all martens solitary and shows a pronounced territorial behavior. His hunting grounds are marked with feces, urine and the secretion of a gland located in the anal region.
- The nocturnal robber retires during the day in his hiding place in tree caves.
- After mating in the summer months there is a dormancy, that is, the fertilized egg is nesting in the uterus, but develops only after the winter.
- Therefore, the young animals come only in the following spring, usually in April to the world. They develop very fast and are independent at the age of three months. However, they spend the entire first year of life near their mother.
- The life expectancy of the tree marten is a maximum of fifteen years.